This blog is now closed with all future posts now being found at our new online home at rambling nature. Many thanks for visiting us here and we look forward to catching up with you all at our new website (ramblingnature.wordpress.com).

Birds

I have enjoyed watching birds since my childhood, the countryside near the town of Beverley having been my home patch for over 20 years. I am very much a 'patch' birder and prefer to concentrate on the local bird-life rather than chasing rarities around the country, though in saying that I do have to admit that I have attended the odd twitch from time to time, especially if it is within easy cycling distance of my home. In 2014 we also bought a new cottage up in the North York Moors and since then I have adopted this area as another 'home' patch, the moorland landscapes, tumbling rivers and rich oak woodlands providing a very different avifauna compared to what I have been used to back in the arable lowlands of East Yorkshire. In recent times I have also tried to learn more about actual bird behaviour and regularly contribute my sightings and additional information to such projects such as BirdTrack, whilst in the future I would also love to learn more about activities such as bird ringing, and keeping track of the birds which live in and around the countryside I call home.

AVES (Birds)
ANSERIFORMES (Ducks, Geese & Swans)
Anatidae, Anserinae (Swans & Geese)

Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)

Bewick's Swan (Cygnus columbianus)

Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)

Bean Goose (Anser fabalis)

Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus)

White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)

Greylag Goose (Anser anser)

Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)

Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)

Brent Goose (Branta bernicla)



Anatidae, Tadorninae (Shelducks)

Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca)

Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)



Anatidae, Tadorninae/Anatinae*

Mandarin (Aix galericulata)



Anatidae, Anatinae (Dabbling ducks)

Wigeon (Anas penelope)

American Wigeon (Anas americana)

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Teal (Anas crecca)

Green-winged Teal (Anas carolinensis)

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

Pintail (Anas acuta)

Garganey (Anas querquedula)

Shoveler (Anas clypeata)



Anatidae, Aythyinae (Diving ducks)

Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)

Pochard (Aythya ferina)

Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)

Scaup (Aythya marila)

Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)



Anatidae, Merginae (Sawbills & Sea ducks)

Eider (Somateria mollissima)

Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)

Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra)

Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)

Smew (Mergellus albellus)

Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)

Goosander (Mergus merganser)



Anatidae, Oxyurinae (Stiff-tailed ducks)

Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)



GALLIFORMES (Game birds)
Tetraonidae (Grouse)

Red Grouse (Lagopus lagopus)

Ptarmigan (Lagopus muta)

Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix)



Phasianidae (Pheasants)

Quail (Coturnix coturnix)

Red-legged Partridge (Alectoris rufa)

Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)

Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Golden Pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus)



GAVIIFORMES (Divers & allies)
Gaviidae (Divers)

Red-throated Diver (Gavia stellata)

Black-throated Diver (Gavia arctica)

Great Northern Diver (Gavia immer)



PROCELLARIIFORMES (Tube-noses)
Procellariidae (Petrels & Shearwaters)

Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)

Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus)

Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)



SULIFORMES (Gannets & Cormorants)
Sulidae (Gannets)

Gannet (Morus bassanus)



Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)

Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis)



PELECANIFORMES (Herons, Ibises, Pelicans…)
Ardeidae (Herons)

Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

Great White Egret (Ardea alba)

Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)



Threskiornithidae (Ibises & Spoonbills)

Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)



CICONIIFORMES (Storks)
Ciconiidae (Storks)

White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)



PODICEPIDIFORMES (Grebes)
Podicipedidae (Grebes)

Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)



ACCIPITRIFORMES (Hawks, Buzzards, Eagles…)
Accipitridae (Hawks & Eagles)

Honey-buzzard (Pernis apivorus)

Red Kite (Milvus milvus)

Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)

Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)

Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)

Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

Buzzard (Buteo buteo)

Rough-legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus)

Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)



Pandionidae (Ospreys)

Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)



FALCONIFORMES (Falcons & Kestrels)
Falconidae (Falcons)

Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)

Merlin (Falco columbarius)

Hobby (Falco subbuteo)

Peregrine (Falco peregrinus)



GRUIFORMES (Rails, Cranes…)
Rallidae (Rails)

Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)

Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)

Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)



Gruidae (Cranes)

Common Crane (Grus grus)



CHARADRIIFORMES (Waders, Gulls & Auks)
Burhinidae (Thick-knees)

Stone-curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)



Recurvirostridae (Stilts & Avocets)

Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)



Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)

Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)



Charadriidae (Plovers)

Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)

Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)

Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)

Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)



Scolopacidae (Sandpipers & allies)

Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)

Curlew (Numenius arquata)

Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)

Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)

Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)

Knot (Calidris canutus)

Ruff (Calidris pugnax)

Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)

Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)

Sanderling (Calidris alba)

Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)

Little Stint (Calidris minuta)

Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)

Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)

Grey Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)

Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)

Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)

Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)

Redshank (Tringa totanus)

Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)

Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)

Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)



Stercorariidae (Skuas)

Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)

Great Skua (Stercorarius skua)



Alcidae (Auks)

Puffin (Fratercula arctica)

Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle)

Razorbill (Alca torda)

Guillemot (Uria aalge)



Sternidae (Terns)

Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)

Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)

Sandwich Tern (Sterna sandvicensis)

Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)

Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)

Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)



Laridae (Gulls)

Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)

Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)

Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)

Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)

Common Gull (Larus canus)

Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)

Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)

Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)



COLUMBIFORMES (Pigeons & Doves)
Columbidae (Doves)

Rock Dove (Columba livia)

Stock Dove (Columba oenas)

Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus)

Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)

Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)



CUCULIFORMES (Cuckoos)
Cuculidae (Cuckoos)

Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)



STRIGIFORMES (Owls)
Tytonidae (Barn Owls)

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)



Strigidae (True Owls)

Little Owl (Athene noctua)

Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)

Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)



APODIFORMES (Swifts & Hummingbirds)
Apodidae (Swifts)

Swift (Apus apus)



CORACIIFORMES (Kingfishers, Bee-eaters…)
Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)

Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)



Upupidae (Hoopoes)

Hoopoe (Upupa epops)



PICIFORMES (Woodpeckers)
Picidae (Woodpeckers)

Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)

Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)



PASSERIFORMES (Passerines)
Corvidae (Crows)

Magpie (Pica pica)

Jay (Garrulus glandarius)

Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)

Rook (Corvus frugilegus)

Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)

Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)

Raven (Corvus corax)



Regulidae (Crests)

Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)



Paridae (Tits)

Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)

Great Tit (Parus major)

Crested Tit (Lophophanes cristatus)

Coal Tit (Periparus ater)

Willow Tit (Poecile montana)

Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris)



Panuridae (Reedlings)

Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)



Alaudidae (Larks)

Woodlark (Lullula arborea)

Skylark (Alauda arvensis)



Hirundinidae (Swallows & Martins)

Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)

Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

House Martin (Delichon urbicum)



Cettiidae (Bush Warblers)

Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti)



Aegithalidae (Long Tailed Tits)

Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)



Phylloscopidae (Leaf Warblers)

Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)

Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)

Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)

Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)

Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)

Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)

Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)

Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)



Locustellidae (Grass Warblers)

Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)



Acrocephalidae (Reed Warblers)

Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)

Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)



Bombycillidae (Waxwings)

Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)



Sittidae (Nuthatches)

Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)



Certhiidae (Treecreepers)

Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)



Troglodytidae (Wrens)

Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)



Sturnidae (Starlings)

Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)



Cinclidae (Dippers)

Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)



Muscicapidae (Thrushes)

Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)

Blackbird (Turdus merula)

Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)

Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)

Redwing (Turdus iliacus)

Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)



Muscicapidae (Flycatchers)

Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)

Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)



Muscicapidae (Chats)

Robin (Erithacus rubecula)

Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)

Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)

Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)

Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)



Prunellidae (Accentors)

Dunnock (Prunella modularis)



Passeridae (Sparrows)

House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)



Motacillidae (Wagtails & Pipits)

Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)

Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)

Pied/White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)

Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)



Fringillidae (Finches)

Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)

Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)

Greenfinch (Chloris chloris)

Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)

Siskin (Carduelis spinus)

Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)

Twite (Carduelis flavirostris)

Lesser Redpoll (Carduelis cabaret)

Common Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)

Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)



Emberizidae (Buntings)

Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)

Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)

Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Corn Bunting (Emberiza calandra)



CATEGORY ‘E’ SPECIES
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus)

Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)

Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)



Total Species Recorded : 230
Most Recent Addition(s)
Spotted Crake, North Cave Wetlands (E. Yorks), 29.08.16